2018 3rd District Platform

3rd District Facebook Page

3rd District Facebook Group

IDP 3 Bylaws

 
IDP Constitution, Article V, §§ 1(a), 1(b), and 1(d)
1(a).  The membership shall consist of the District Committeepersons on the State Central Committee, and one person for each full 5,000 votes cast for the Democratic candidate for Congress in the last two General Elections.  Each county shall have at least three members.
1(b).  One member shall be the County Chair or the Chair’s designee.
1(d).  The number of alternates should not exceed twice the number of apportioned county representatives to the district committee.

2018 Election Results

2018 Third District Allocation Table

Chair, Glenn Hurst
Vice Chair, Paula Martinez
Second Vice Chair, Jennifer Lunsford
Third Vice Chair, Dylan Funk
Treasurer, Don Ruby
Secretary, Carl Olsen
 
Adair (3 of 3) (5/2019)
Members
  1. Denise Boots
  2. Thaddeus Hawley, Chair
  3. Judy Kading
Alternates
  • Susie Olesen
  • Jerry Sallan
  • Diane Weiland
  • Steve Wolfe
Adams (3 of 3)
Members
  1. Jackie Cordon, Chair
  2. Martin Olive
  3. Pat Shipley
Alternates
  • Oscar Cordon
  • Larry Sawyer
  • Amy Sawyer
Cass (3 of 3) (10/2019)
Members
  1. Kathleen Kerns
  2. Evelyn "Grace" Kopp
  3. Sherry Toelle, Chair
Dallas (6 of 6) (5/2019)
Members
  1. Joe Fulford
  2. Bob Ives
  3. Laura Larkin
  4. David McFarland
  5. Bryce Smith, Chair
  6. Julie Stewart
Fremont (3 of 3) (5/2019)
Members
  1. Alice Hodde, Chair
  2. Chuck Larson
  3. Anne Travis
Alternates
  • Sally Bateman
  • Martha Jackson
  • Ruth Paper
Guthrie (3 of 3) (5/2019)
Members
  1. Kathy Miller, Chair
  2. Julia Peterson
  3. Karen Sievers
Madison (3 of 3) (3/2019)
Members
  1. Pam Deichmann
  2. Alan Feirer, Co-Chair
  3. Tom Hayes
Alternates
  • Elizabeth Hoenig
  • Ryan Marquardt, Co-Chair
  • Barbara (Barb) Pfeiffer
  • Mary Terry
Mills (3 of 3) (5/2019)
Members
  1. Donna Crum, Chair
  2. Jim Webering
  3. Susie Webering
Montgomery (3 of 3) (5/2019)
Members
  1. Seth Johnson
  2. Janet (Jan) Norris
  3. Joseph (Joey) Norris, Chair
Alternates
  • Larry Brandstetter
  • Richard (Brad) Burson
  • James Norris
  • Sarah Smith
  • Elizabeth (Twink) Wearin
  • Samantha Williams
Page (3 of 3) (5/2019)
Members
  1. Chris Adcock, Chair
  2. Jennifer Elliott
  3. Sheryl Heidecker
Alternates
  • Karen Morrow
  • Laura Tumak
Polk (40 of 44) (2/2020)
Members
  1. Ashley Anderson
  2. Ashly Banta
  3. Sara Brummel
  4. Jamie Burch
  5. Mary Campos
  6. Shanda Carstens
  7. Peter Crane
  8. Rebecca Dublinske
  9. Michelle Elliott
  10. Joe Fernandez
  11. Al Flyr
  12. Jill Flyr
  13. Dylan Funk
  14. Araceli Goode
  15. Scott Hale
  16. Deb Hansen
  17. Jeanette Hario
  18. Tamyra Harrison
  19. Marie Herring
  20. Marrita Jacobs
  21. Caroline Jones
  22. Mary Kahl
  23. Pete Leo
  24. James Marren
  25. Michael McKinley
  26. Chris Morse
  27. Carl Olsen
  28. June Owens
  29. Lindsay Paulson
  30. Lu Ann Pedrick
  31. Kelly Sargent
  32. Karl Schilling
  33. Peg Schilling
  34. Rick Smith
  35. Heather Strachan
  36. Cecille Thompson
  37. Ruth Thompson
  38. Scott Thompson
  39. Brenna Tomlin
  40. Ivan Webber
Alternates
  • Kristina Botts
  • Frank Bowers
  • Ryan Crane
  • Lucas Forte
  • Adam Krell
  • Michael Libbie
  • Jennifer Lunsford
  • Kathleen O'Leary
  • John Olsen
  • Clay Pasqual
  • Jim Peterson
  • Billie Wilson
SCC Members
  • Sean Bagniewski
  • Bill Brauch
  • Bonnie Brown
  • Mary Jane Cobb
  • Carl McPherson
  • Al Womble
Pottawattamie (5 of 5) (5/2019)
Members
  1. Mary Anne Kuhr
  2. Linda Nelson
  3. Marsha Pilger
  4. Scott Punteney, Chair
  5. Jill Shudak
Alternates
  • Glenn Hurst
  • Teresa Kerkman
  • Mike Moore
  • Ron Pierce
  • Beth Wilson
SCC Members
  • Annaleah Moore
Ringgold (3 of 3) (5/2019)
Members
  1. Mike Gepner
  2. Gary Keplinger, Chair
  3. James Uhlenkamp
Taylor (3 of 3) (4/2019)
Members
  1. Betty Brummett, Chair
  2. Lisa Jensen
  3. Belinda Ogle
Alternates
  • Roger Brummett
  • Joyce Hoepker
  • Rob Lundquist
Union (3 of 3) (4/2019)
Members
  1. Bethany Beyyette
  2. Marcia Fulton
  3. Tiffany Gale, Chair
Alternates
  • Lee Albertson
  • Terry Ammon
  • Jim Garrett
  • Sandy Oswald
  • Carole Smith
  • Jerry Wyant
Warren (3 of 3) (4/2019)
Members
  1. David Betsworth
  2. Don Ruby
  3. Crystal Schrader, Chair
Alternates
  • Dian Curran
  • Don Davis
SCC Members
  • Paula Martinez